Privacy Policy

The Employee Assistance Professional Association of Australasia (Inc) ABN: 39 566 141 406 is committed to your privacy.  This policy relates to the collection, storage and use of ‘personal information’ as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act) and is a public document

What kind of personal information do we collect?

In accordance with the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ means any information by which an individual could be identified.  The personal information collected by EAPAA varies according to the circumstances in which the personal information is collected.  This may include, but is not limited to, the collection of the following information:

  • First name, surname, preferred name, pseudonym, post-nominal, job title, Organisation’s name, address, telephone number, email address, website, gender, qualification details, education and academic history, work experience and skills, occupation, employer details, awards received and areas of interest; membership number with allied industries’ associations/societies.
  • Financial details including credit card numbers, bank account information, financial status of membership.

At the time of joining, new members are notified of the ways in which EAPAA will present and use their personal details. The notification/consent for provider wording in the application form is as follows:

“You may include a brief description of your business for posting on the EAPAA site.  Include your business web address for hyperlinking for EAPAA’s site”.

How do we collect personal information?

EAPAA collects the personal information of members through:

  • Interaction and enquiries generated through our social media channels which include Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter;
  • Applications for EAPAA membership, skills or qualification assessment, or other membership maintenance or payment transaction;
  • Enrolment, registration or attendance at conferences, events or other Continuing Professional Development sessions;
  • Standing for a position on the Executive Board, Committees or constituent groups;

Use

EAPAA Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes above in relation to its main activities.

Disclosure
EAPAA may Disclose Personal Information unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made:

(i) as part of their application form for joining EAPAA
(ii) in professional development and conference brochures

EAPAA may Disclose Personal Information to its branch offices and committees, the national executive and committees operating under EAPAA, and to its database and website software developers.

EAPAA may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as conference management and accommodation bookings), where that is Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations. Wherever possible, individuals will be notified of these disclosures in materials which relate to the events and activities to which the disclosure relates.

EAPAA will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

EAPAA may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

Information Quality and Security
EAPAA will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved. EAPAA requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with EAPAA's legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

EAPAA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within EAPAA who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know". Access and Correction EAPAA will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual and will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned.

Individuals wishing to correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting EAPAA at info@eapaa.org.au or by phone 0477-045559.

If you have any concerns relating to privacy, please feel free to contact the CEO of EAPAA on (61) (0)477-045559 or in writing at Chief Executive, EAPAA, 2/303 Penshurst Street, Willoughby NSW 2068.